Athletics

Catawba College Sports Medicine

Athletic Training Staff
Sports Medicine Staff:
Back Row: Austin Sroda, John Lavender, Mike Eden, Craig Ricciardi
Front Row: Brandon Auton, Leslie Dent, Catalina Silva

PAGE UNDER DEVELOPMENT
Please stay tuned for updates and more information in the coming weeks!


ATHLETIC TRAINER SYSTEM (ATS) ATHLETE PORTAL
Please take the following steps to access the ATS portal:

  1. FIRST, please read these instructions carefully:

  2. Then, use the link below to access the portal:


PHYSICAL EXAMINATION FORM REQUIRED FOR ALL NEW AND TRANSFER STUDENT-ATHLETES
Please note that all new and transfer students must also submit the Physical Examination Form. Physicals must be completed no earlier than 3 months prior to your first day at Catawba.


QUESTIONS?
Please contact John Lavender, Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine and Head Athletic Trainer, at (704) 637-4350 or jlavende17@catawba.edu.

Today's Events

No events scheduled until August 24

Calendar

«March 2018»
12
March 2

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 2-3

3
March 3

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 1-4

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 6-5

Softball vs LEES-McRAE 4-1

Baseball vs. LENOIR-RHYNE 0-5

4
March 4

Softball @ Limestone 8-1

Lacrosse (M) vs. FLORIDA TECH 15-7

Softball @ Limestone 1-2

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 1 (CC of Salisbury)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. FELICIAN 24-1

6
March 6

Golf (M) in RICHARD RENDLEMAN INV - Day 2 (CC of Salisbury) 2nd of 17

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 11

Baseball @ Tampa 5-9

7
March 7

Softball vs. KING 3-17

Softball vs. KING 2-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. CHESTNUT HILL 16-15

Baseball @ Tampa 8-12

89
March 9

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-6

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-3

Softball @ Emmanuel 2-4

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 9-3

10
March 10

Tennis (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 2-7

Baseball @ Carson-Newman 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 1-8

Softball @ Southern Wesleyan 11-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. NEWBERRY 13-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. NEWBERRY 25-8

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 1 (Monroe CC) 

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Inv - Day 2 (Monroe CC) 5th of 12

13
March 13

Baseball vs. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 6-8

14
March 14

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 16-6

15
March 15

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Prelims)

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 0-7

Tennis (M) vs. WINGATE 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. WINGATE 0-9

Lacrosse (W) vs. INDIANA,PA 7-25

Softball vs NORTH GEORGIA 3-7

Lacrosse (M) @ Coker 14-8

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 2 - Finals)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 1) 

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Prelims) 10 a.m.

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 1-10

Swimming @ NCAA II Championships (Day 3 - Finals) 6 p.m.

17
March 17

Track/Field @ UNCC 49er Classic (Day 2)

Track/Field @ UNC Pembroke Braves Classic

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 19-10

Baseball vs. TUSCULUM 13-12

18
March 18

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 10-6

Tennis (W) @ Tusculum 0-9

Tennis (M) @ Tusculum 3-6

Softball @ Lincoln Memorial 7-8

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 1 (Rolling Hills CC)

20
March 20

Golf (W) @ Wingate Challenge - Day 2 (Rolling Hills CC) 6th of 11

Golf (M) @ Bank of TR Inv - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 4th of 10

21
March 21

Lacrosse (W) @ Wingate 12-11

Lacrosse (M) @ Wingate 5-12

22
March 22

Tennis (M) vs. NEWBERRY 1-8

Tennis (W) vs. NEWBERRY 2-7

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 1-2

Softball vs LENOIR-RHYNE 8-1

23
March 23

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 1) 

24
March 24

Track/Field @ adidas Winthrop Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) @ Lincoln Memorial 12-9

Lacrosse (M) @ Lincoln Memorial 8-11

25
March 25

Baseball @ Mars Hill 11-5

26
March 26

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

Baseball @ Mars Hill 9-6

Softball vs MARS HILL 4-3

Baseball @ Mars Hill 14-7

Softball vs MARS HILL 7-0

27
March 27

Golf (W) @ Sunoco Campbell Oil Inv - Day 2 (River Landing GC) 8th of 11

Softball vs QUEENS 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Queens 1-8

Baseball @ Barton 10-5

Tennis (W) @ Queens 0-9

Softball vs QUEENS 8-0

28
March 28

Tennis (M) vs. ANDERSON 5-4

Tennis (W) vs. ANDERSON 2-7

Lacrosse (W) @ Coker 21-13

2930
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Carson Newman 4-5

Tennis (M) @ Carson Newman 5-4

Softball @ Tusculum 5-6

Baseball @ Anderson 9-8

Softball @ Tusculum 0-4

Baseball @ Anderson 0-8

31
March 31

Track/Field @ Montreat Invitational (Day 2)

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 20-4

Baseball @ Anderson 11-3

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS