Lacrosse (W)

Lacrosse (W): Jordan Bowers

Jordan Bowers

Head Coach
Alma Mater: Guilford '08
E-mail: jclodfel@catawba.edu
Office Phone: (704) 637-4408


Jordan Bowers was named head women's lacrosse coach at Catawba in July 2012.  Bowers came to Catawba from Pfeiffer University, where she served as assistant women's lacrosse coach for two years, 2010-12. 

Bowers began her coaching career at her alma mater, Guilford College, in 2009.  She also served as acting head coach in the fall of 2010 at Pfeiffer, during the head coach’s maternity leave.

As a student athlete at Guilford, Bowers was a four-year starter in women’s lacrosse and team captain in 2008.  She earned second team All-Old Dominion Athletic Conference in 2006-2008 and honorable mention as a freshman in 2005. 

At the end of her career, Bowers ranked fourth all-time in assists (43), sixth in points (162) and seventh in goals (119) at Guilford.  She earned the Guilford women’s lacrosse Unsung Hero Award in 2007 and was selected to the student athlete honor roll in 2005 and 2006.
  
In 2006, Bowers traveled to Australia as part of the Down Under Challenge Team USA International squad.  A native of Calais, Vermont, Bowers graduated from Guilford in 2008, earning a bachelor's degree in exercise and sport science.

Bowers and her husband, Joey, reside in Yadkinville. They have a daughter, McKinley.

Today's Events

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open,
Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd.,, noon
Baseball @ Tusculum, 1:00VideoStats
Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts), 1:30
Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts), 1:30
Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 2:00AudioVideoStats
Softball @ Young Harris, 3:00VideoStats
Baseball @ Tusculum, 4:00VideoStats
Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL, 4:00AudioVideoStats
Softball v. Columbus St., 5:30VideoStats

Calendar

«February 2020»
1
February 1

Basketball (W) @ UVA-Wise 54-65

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 6-5

Basketball (M) @ UVA-Wise 67-66

Baseball vs. Columbus St. (Steinbrenner Field) 2-6

Softball vs. AUGUSTA 11-1

2
February 2

Baseball vs. Saint Leo (Steinbrenner Field) 12-3

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-2

Softball vs. COLUMBUS ST. 3-1

34
February 4

Tennis (M) @ Lees-McRae 1-6

5
February 5

Basketball (W) @ Wingate 59-48

Basketball (M) @ Wingate 95-91

67
February 7

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 1) 

Tennis (W) @ Limestone 5-2

Tennis (M) @ Limestone 2-5

8
February 8

Track/Field @ Camel City Invite (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Belmont Abbey 6-18

Basketball (W) vs. MARS HILL 85-49

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-0

Basketball (M) vs. MARS HILL 113-97

9
February 9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 15-9

Baseball vs. WV STATE 10-1

10
February 10

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 1 (St. Johns CC) 

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 1) 

11
February 11

Track/Field @ Queens Multis (Day 2)

Golf (M) @ Spring Invite Intercollegiate - Day 2 (St. Johns CC) 11th of 20

12
February 12

Basketball (W) vs. COKER 78-61

Basketball (M) vs. COKER 90-76

1314
February 14

Lacrosse (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 2-20

15
February 15

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 9-6

Lacrosse (M) @ Mount Olive 5-10

Basketball (W) @ Carson-Newman 86-96

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 1-2

Basketball (M) @ Carson-Newman 74-61

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 7-2

Softball vs. LEES-McRAE 5-6

16
February 16

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 3-1

Baseball vs. SHIPPENSBURG 12-1

Softball @ UNC Pembroke 7-2

17
February 17

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 1 (Carolina CC)

Tennis (W) vs. SHAW 7-0

Tennis (M) vs. SHAW 6-1

18
February 18

Golf (W) @ Converse Invite - Day 2 (Carolina CC) 3rd of 11

19
February 19

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 1 p.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. ERSKINE 19-8

Softball vs. FRANCIS MARION, ppd. 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Mount Olive 8-5

Basketball (W) vs. QUEENS 62-51

Basketball (M) vs. QUEENS 84-94

2021
February 21

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

Beach Volleyball @ Coastal Carolina 0-5

22
February 22

Track/Field @ USC Indoor Open 

Lacrosse (W) @ Barton, ppd., noon

Baseball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

Tennis (W) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1:30 p.m.

Tennis (M) v. Mount Olive (Piedmont Indoor Cts) 1:30 p.m.

Basketball (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2 p.m.

Softball @ Young Harris 3 p.m.

Baseball @ Tusculum 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 4 p.m.

Softball v. Columbus St. 5:30 p.m.

23
February 23

Softball @ Young Harris 9 a.m.

Tennis (M) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 10 a.m.

Tennis (W) vs. NORTH GEORGIA 10 a.m.

Softball v. Shorter 11:30 a.m.

Baseball @ Tusculum 1 p.m.

24
February 24

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 1

25
February 25

Golf (W) @ Battle of Hilton Head (Palmetto Dunes - Jones Course) - Day 2

Tennis (W) @ Belmont Abbey 2 p.m.

Baseball vs. NORTH GREENVILLE 3 p.m.

26
February 26

Lacrosse (M) vs. YOUNG HARRIS 4 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Anderson 5:30 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Anderson 7:30 p.m.

27
February 27

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 1 p.m.

Softball @ Belmont Abbey 3 p.m.

28
February 28

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 1)

Tennis (W) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Tennis (M) vs. FRANCIS MARION 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

29
February 29

Swimming @ ECAC Championships (Day 2)

Track/Field @ SAC Indoor Championships (Day 1)

Baseball @ Queens 11 a.m.

Lacrosse (W) vs. MARS HILL 1 p.m.

Baseball @ Queens 2 p.m.

Basketball (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 2 p.m.

Softball @ Newberry 4 p.m.

Basketball (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 4 p.m.

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.


TEAM PHOTO

Basketball (M) Team Photo

SPONSORS