Athletic Department

Athletic Department: John Lavender

John Lavender

#103
Position: Associate AD for Sports Medicine
Hometown: jlavende17@catawba.edu
Previous School: Elon '93
Eligibility:
Major: (704) 637-4350


John Lavender joined Catawba as an Associate Athletic Director for Sports Medicine in the fall of 2017.  He comes to Catawba after serving as an assistant athletic trainer at Winston-Salem State University since 2012. He worked primarily with the Ram football, men’s basketball and baseball teams while also serving as an instructor.

Lavender earned a bachelor’s of science degree in exercise science and sports medicine at Elon University in 1993. He received a master’s in exercise science from Appalachian State in 1997 during which time he worked the rowing, canoeing and kayaking venues at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Olympics.

After graduating from ASU, Lavender worked six years as athletic trainer for the NC School of the Arts.  He spent two years in Salisbury at Stewart Physical Therapy before joining Stryker Orthopaedics in Raleigh, N.C. Prior to his stint at WSSU, Lavender was territory manager for Applied Medical in Rancho Santa Margherita, Calif.

Today's Events

No events scheduled until September 5

Calendar

«March 2019»
1
March 1

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 11-6

2
March 2

Tennis (W) vs. JC SMITH 7-0

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-5

Softball @ North Georgia 0-11

Basketball (W) vs. ANDERSON 71-91

Softball vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 7-6

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON 75-72

Baseball @ Lincoln Memorial 4-1

3
March 3

Lacrosse (M) vs. WALSH 15-6

4
March 4

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 1 (SALISBURY CC)

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 1 (Crescent Pointe GC)

Tennis (M) vs. Edinboro 4-3

Tennis (W) vs. Florida Southern 2-5

5
March 5

Golf (M) in RENDLEMAN INV. - Day 2 (SALISBURY CC) 5th of 10

Golf (W) @ Low Country Inv. - Day 2 (Crescent Pointe GC) 8th of 12

Tennis (M) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 0-7

Tennis (W) vs. Palm Beach Atlantic 2-4

Baseball vs. USC AIKEN 9-8

6
March 6

Tennis (M) vs. West Liberty 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. West Liberty 7-0

Lacrosse (M) vs. GROVE CITY 12-8

Baseball @ North Greenville 6-7

Basketball (W) @ Anderson (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 79-90

Basketball (M) vs. ANDERSON (SAC Tournament - 1st Round) 97-77

7
March 7

Lacrosse (W) vs. FLORIDA SOUTHERN 2-23

8
March 8

Softball @ Francis Marion 2-4

9
March 9

Lacrosse (W) @ Newberry 14-7

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 1-0

Lacrosse (M) @ Newberry 11-8

Basketball (M) vs. Wingate (SAC Tournament Semifinals) 76-74

10
March 10

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 9-8

Basketball (M) vs. Lenoir-Rhyne (SAC Tournament Championship) 71-67

Baseball vs. ANDERSON 2-0

11
March 11

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 1 (Stonebridge CC)

Tennis (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-5

Tennis (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 5-2

12
March 12

Golf (M) @ Hargett Memorial - Day 2 (Stonebridge CC) 7th of 9

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 5-8

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 5-3

Tennis (M) vs. COKER 5-2

Tennis (W) vs. COKER 7-0

Lacrosse (W) vs. WEST CHESTER 4-20

Softball vs. BELMONT ABBEY 7-5

Baseball vs. INDIANA,PA 11-3

1314
March 14

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 1-2

Tennis (M) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 3-4

Tennis (W) vs. MOUNT OLIVE 7-0

Softball vs. BLOOMSBURG 3-4

15
March 15

Track/Field @ Charlotte 49er Classic (Day 1)

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 1)

16
March 16

Track/Field @ Lenoir-Rhyne Inv. (Day 2)

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Softball vs. TUSCULUM 6-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. COKER 18-8

Lacrosse (M) vs. COKER 12-6

Basketball (M) vs. UNC Pembroke (NCAA Southeast Regional) 80-61

17
March 17

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-2

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-5

Softball vs. EMMANUEL 3-8

Baseball vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 6-0

Basketball (M) @ Queens (NCAA Southeast Region Semifinal) 93-96

18
March 18

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 1 (Columbia CC)

Lacrosse (W) vs. ROLLINS 5-22

19
March 19

Golf (M) @ North Greenville Inv. - Day 2 (Columbia CC) 1st of 9

Softball @ Queens 4-9

Softball @ Queens 1-2

Baseball @ Lander 9-0

20
March 20

Tennis (W) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 1-6

Tennis (M) @ Lenoir-Rhyne 2-5

Lacrosse (W) vs. WINGATE 11-9

Lacrosse (M) vs. WINGATE 13-9

2122
March 22

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Tennis (W) @ Mars Hill 7-0

Tennis (M) @ Mars Hill 5-2

Baseball @ Coker 13-12

23
March 23

Track/Field @ High Point VertKlasse Meet

Lacrosse (W) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 2-13

Baseball @ Coker 11-7

Softball @ Carson-Newman 6-3

Lacrosse (M) vs. LINCOLN MEMORIAL 13-12

Baseball @ Coker 8-5

Softball @ Carson-Newman 8-7

2425
March 25

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 1 (Greenwood CC)

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 1 (River Landing GC)

26
March 26

Golf (W) @ Sunoco/Campbell Oil Inv. - Day 2 (River Landing GC) 7th of 14

Golf (M) @ Bearcat Invitational - Day 2 (Greenwood CC) 20th of 22

Tennis (W) @ Wingate 2-5

Tennis (M) @ Wingate 1-6

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 0-1

Baseball @ Mount Olive 3-11

Softball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 5-14

272829
March 29

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 1)

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 10-5

30
March 30

Track/Field @ Montreat Inv. (Day 2)

Lacrosse (M) @ Mars Hill 16-4

Tennis (M) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 3-4

Softball vs. ANDERSON 8-7

Tennis (W) vs. CARSON-NEWMAN 5-2

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 13-2

Softball vs. ANDERSON 4-5

Lacrosse (W) @ Mars Hill 18-16

Baseball @ Lenoir-Rhyne 10-6

31

Mouse over the red calendar dates to display events on those days. Click to open the full-size calendar.



SPONSORS